CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H84978

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Troxerutin (CAS-7085-55-4), imported in bulk form, from Belgium, and Carvedilol (CAS-72956-09-3), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Conzo

In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Troxerutin, is described in the 12th edition of The Merck Index as follows: “The principal component of a mixture, the O-(ß-hydroxyethyl)rutosides, which also contains mono-, di-, tetra- and other trihydroxyethyl deriv of rutin, q.v. The mixture is prepared by the hydroxyethylation of the phenolic groups of rutin with glycochlorohydrin in alk medium.”

The second product, Carvedilol, is a ß-adrenergic receptor antagonist (ß blocker) indicated for use in the treatment of congestive heart failure and hypertension.

The applicable subheading for Troxerutin, imported in bulk form, will be 2938.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Glycosides, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Rutoside (rutin) and its derivatives." The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Carvedilol, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5300, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Cardiovascular drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division